Skip to content

BIOGRAPHY

Etta Säfve

Born in Uppsala, grew up in Luleå, Sweden
Graduated from the Rietveld Academy, Amsterdam, the Netherlands 2001
Lives and works in Skåne, Sweden

Works in various medias presented as individual pieces and interrelated in installations and continious series.

Part of the group of artists who runs Gylleboverket, – an arena for contemporary art and film, Skåne, Sweden

CV

Solo Exhibitions

2017 Broby Kulturhus, Broby, Östra Göinge (SE) collaboration with ElinMaria Johansson och Jona Elfdahl
2016 Inter Arts Centre, Malmö (SE) collaboration with ElinMaria Johansson och Jona Elfdahl
2015 Etta Säfve, Tomelilla Konsthall (SE)
2014 Jorden var platt, Galleri 21, Malmö
2014 78 Scener och ingen av dem förklarar världen, Öviks Konsthall, Örnsköldsvik
2014 Position 1-4, collaboration between Etta Säfve, Elin Maria Johansson, Jona Elfdahl, Gylleboverket, Östra Vemmerlöv (SE)
2012 Emergency Navigation, Galerie 37, Haarlem (NL)
2012 Emergency Navigation (Nödsituations Navigering), Konstnärshuset, Stockholm (SE)
2010 Walk in snow without leaving a trace, Konstfrämjandet, Örebro (SE)
2010 The Other Tiger, Konsthall 1.0, Jönköping (SE)
2010 The Other Tiger I, Arvika Konsthall (SE) (with Lena Rönning)
2009 Zenith, N.Y Arts Beijing, Beijing (CN) (with Malin Abrahamsson) Catalog
2009 Drawings, Galleri Örsta, Kumla (SE)
2008 Etta Säfve, PlanB Projects, Amsterdam (NL)
2005 And as he meant to fly, Motive Gallery, Amsterdam (NL) (with Robert Lambermont)
2004 May your wishes all come true, AK 28, Stockholm (SE)
2004 Längsschnitt, M3 Kunsthalle, Berlin (DE) ( with Priska Streits)
2004 The wading waters, Streek Museum, Tiel (NL)
2003 Etta Säfve, Galleri Spark, Köpenhamn (DK)
2002 Once there was a black lake, Örebro Konsthall, Örebro (SE)

Selected Group Exhibitions

2017
Stadens Ljus:Sorgenfri, Malmö (SE)
2016
Matter of light, Molekyl Gallery, Malmö (SE)
Crossing borders, Österlen Glashytta (SE)
To avoid ones Shadow- Keep your head up. Moving on, Etta Säfve & Elin Maria Johansson, Black Box, Gislaveds Konsthall (SE)
Påsk, Gylleboverket, Östra Vemmerlöv (SE) with Jona Elfdahl, Irene Forssten, Oscar Guermouche, Elin Maria Johansson, Josefin Rasmuson, Etta Säfve, Grant Watkins

2015
I tid och rum, Lidköpings Konsthall & Stora Bryne Skulpturpark, Lidköping
Supermarket, Stockholm (SE) with Planb projects, Amsterdam showing Jenny Nordberg ~ Etta Säfve ~ Tarja Szaraniec ~ Monica Tormell
Timespace Pannrummet, under Konsthall C, Stockholm (SE) with Natalie Sutinen, Ulrika Segerberg, Jenny Berg, Elin Maria Johansson, Ulrika Sparre, Stina Stigell
2014
For the Record, Krets, Malmö (SE)
2013
Vit Volvokombi, Performancefesten, Gylleboverket,  Östra Vemmerlöv (SE)
Open Art, Örebro | SE
Horizontal, Galería Lá Central,  Bogóta
Anonymous Drawings
| Berlin Selection | Kunstverein Tiergarten | Galerie Nord | Berlin | D
| Eindhoven Selection | Temporary Art Centre | TAC | Eindhoven | NL
| Leipzig Selection | Galerie Delikatessenhaus. Leipzig | D
2012
Haarlemse Lente, Galerie 37, Haarlem (NL)
Timespace, Åfallet (SE)
Timespace, Gylleboverket, Östra Vemmerlöv (SE)2011
Kunst in de stadt, Museum Hilversum, Hilversum (NL)
Timespace, Wiesenburg, Berlin (D)
Timespace, Gylleboverket, Östra Vemmerlöv (SE)
2010
Också Vidare, Örebro Läns Museum (SE)
Your Documents Please, Alma in Manhattan – hosted by Fine Light Inc. New York, NY (US)
2009
Truth, Pispala Contemporary Art Centre, Tampere (FI)
XV International Bienniale de Cerviera, Vila Nova de Cerveira (PT)
The Last Session, Brakke Grond, Amsterdam (NL) catalog
2008
Changing Matters, Museum of Natural History, Stockholm (SE) catalog
Taming the Untamable, Nieuwe Vide, Haarlem (NL)
Videoholica, Biennale of Visual Arts, Varna (B)
Nordic, Utsikten Kunstcentrum, Kvinsedal (NO)
Draw In, 00310 Gallery, Helsinki (F)
2007
Nightcomers, 10th International Istanbul Biennale (T) catalog
Drawing Typologies, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam (NL) catalog
Cool Days, Bonniers Konsthall, Stockholm (SE)
Video Art at the Age of Intenet, Chelsea Art Museum, New York, NY (US)
Documenta-dock, Question About Art (DE)
UitZicht, Artwalk, Amsterdam (NL)

RESIDENCIES & GRANTS

2015 Project grant, Helge ax:son Johnson, (SE)
2015 Residency, Galleri Svalbard, Longyearbyen, Svalbard
2014
Residency, Galleri Svalbard, Longyearbyen, Svalbard
2014
Travelgrant, Konstnärsnämnden, Swedish Arts Grants Committee, Visual Arts Fund, (SE)
2014
Travelgrant, Kultur Kontakt Nord, KKN (SE)
2013
Working grant, 2 årigt,Konstnärsnämnden,Swedish Arts Grants Committee, Visual Arts Fund, Stockholm (SE)
2011
Project grant, Fonds BKVB/ Mondriaan Fond, Amsterdam (NL)
2010
Working grant (Basis stipendia), Fonds BKVB, Netherlands Foundation for Visual Arts, Design & Architecture Amsterdam (NL)
2009
N.Y Arts Beijing Residency, Beijing (CN)
2009
Map 2008/2009 Pépinières grant,
Residency at EKWC, (European Ceramic Work Centre) Den Bosch (NL)
2008
Project grant, Fonds BKVB, Netherlands Foundation for Visual Arts, Design & Architecture Amsterdam(NL)
2008
Working grant, Konstnärsnämnden,Swedish Arts Grants Committee, Visual Arts Fund, Stockholm (SE)
2008
Helge Ax:son Johnson, travel grant (SE)
2005
Working grant (Basis Stipendia) Fonds BKVB, Netherlands Foundation for Visual Arts, Design & Architecture, Amsterdam (NL)
2004
ArtCamp, Blue Sun Contemporary Art Studio, Mongolia (residency) (MN)
2003
Prix Nouvelles Image, The Hauge (nomination) (NL)
2003
Working grant (Start stipendia), Fonds BKVB, Netherlands Foundation for Visual Arts, Design & Architecture Amsterdam (NL)
2002
Working grant (Start stipendia), Fonds BKVB, Netherlands Foundation for Visual Arts, Design & Architecture Amsterdam(NL)

SCREENINGS (a selection)

2016
Transistor Sound & Video, Inter arts Centre, Malmö (SE)
showreel, Canapé Canopy Gallery, Aukland, New Zeeland
Perpetual liquidity: Screening, the Historic Dockyard,Chatham, Medway (UK)

2010
Transmediale-09 video selection, 11th International Festival of Video/Arte/Electrónica, Lima (PE)
Athens Video Art Festival, Athens (GR)
Värmlands Film Festival, Arvika (SE)
Transmediale-09 video selection at Art Today/Center for Contemporary Art, Plovdiv (BG)
Transmediale-09 video selection, Goethe-Institut, Damascus (SY)
2009
Off-Loop, Loop Video Art, International Festival and Fair for Video Art, Barcelona (ES)
Transmediale-09 Video Selection, Smart Cinema, Smart Project Space, Amsterdam (NL)
Distant Grounds,Transmediale –09, House of World Culture, Berlin (DE)
Attitude Festival, organized by the Center for Contemporary Public Arts ELEMENTI, Bitola (MK) catalog
Third Coast Screening at Erie Canal Harbor, Buffalo’s Media Arts Centre, Squeaky Wheel, Buffalo, NY
F.R.I.K Film Fest, Skopje (MK)
1st International Video Art Festival, Damascus, Syria with screenings at a.o All Art Now House, Goethe Institute, The Netherlands Institute, Gallery Dar Kalemat-Aleppo, British Council, French Cultural Centre
Global warming and video art Lecture by Markus Huber and video presentation, Transmediale videoselection-09 San Luis Potosí (MX), Centro de Arte y Nuevas Tecnologías Guadalajara (MX) CEPE, Centro de Estudios para Extranjeros, Mexico City (MX) as part of “transitio_mx”; Laboratorio Arte Alameda, Centro Histórico
Transmediale Video selection at MaxArt Festival, Zagreb (HR)
Transmediale video selection -09 at Atoms & Bits, Betahaus Dialog, Berlin Kreuzberg (D)
2008
Deep North, preview Transmediale-09, Malmö Konsthall (SE)
Göteborg International Film Festival, Göteborg(SE) catalog 2008 P.A.M Scope Art Fair, Basel, (CH)
P.A.M Scope Art Fair, New York, N.Y (US)
World One Minute, Todays Art Museum, Beijing (CH) catalog
Video Art Festival, Miden (GR)
Works on Water, the Nunnery, London (UK)
Bangkok Experimental Film Festival, Bangkok (TH)
Big Screen Festival, Awards, Kunming, (CH)
Boss runners-up, ICA, London (UK)
2007
Spark Contemporary Art Gallery, Syracuse, NY (US)
Digit, Tusten Theatre, Narrowsburg, NY (US)
Filmideo, Redsaw Gallery, Newark, NJ (US)
Amsterdam Film Experience, het Ketelhuis, Amsterdam (NL) 2006 Attitude Video Festival, Cultural Centre Magaza, Bitola, (MK)
2006
River’s Edge Film Festival, Paducah, Kentucky, (US)
Tirana International Film Festival, Official selection Exprimental film, Tirana, (AL)
2004
Blick, Moderna Museet, Stockholm (SE)
Blick, Kunstverein, Munic (DE)
2001
International Shortfilm Festival, Kriterion, Amsterdam (NL)

OFFICIAL COLLECTIONS

* Statens Konstråd, National Arts Council, Stockholm (SE)
* European Ceramic Work Centre Collection, s-Hertogenbosch (NL)
* Abn Amro Collection, Amsterdam (NL)
* Arvika kommun (SE)
* Lekebergs Sparbank, Lekeberg (SE)
* Örebro kommun (SE)
* Örebro Läns Landsting (SE)
* Örebro Konsthall (SE)
* Länsförsäkringar, Örebro (SE)
* Linköpings Läns Landsting, Linköping (SE)
* Hallsbergs Kommun, Hallsberg (SE)
* Luleå Kommun, Luleå (SE)

Private collections in Netherlands, Sweden, Germany and Ireland